Registrar, University of Idaho, EMAIL: registrar@uidaho.edu, MAIL: P.O. Box 444260, Moscow ID 83844-4260, PHONE: 208 885-6731

Anthropology - Spring 2014

Generated on Thursday, April 17, 2014 02:00 pm
Course Listings for Anthropology - Spring 2014
Anthropology 
CRN   SUBJ   CRSE   SEC   CREDITS   TITLE   CAMPUS  
    START DATE   END DATE   TIMES   DAYS   BLDG   ROOM  
    INSTRUCTOR(S)   DELIVERY
METHOD
 
MAX
ENROLL
 
CURRENT
ENROLL
 
OPEN
SEATS
 
40264 ANTH 100   01   3 Introduction to Anthropology    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  02:00 pm - 03:15 pm  TR  LIFE  277 
    Robert L. Sappington    150  105  45 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
63031 ANTH 100   03   3 Introduction to Anthropology   CLASS Outreach
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014         
    Theodore Parker Charles  World Wide Web (WWW)  35  31 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Soc Anth Web Fee of $35.00 per credit  
47956 ANTH 220   01   3 Peoples of the World    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  12:30 pm - 01:45 pm  TR  LIFE  277 
    Stephen Mark Yoder    120  114 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
62180 ANTH 220   02   3 HON:Peoples of the World    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  12:30 pm - 01:45 pm  TR  LIFE  277 
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  03:30 pm - 04:20 pm  TLC  145 
    Stephen Mark Yoder    30  10  20 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Limited to Students in the Honors Program  
66140 ANTH 220   03   3 Peoples of the World   CLASS Outreach
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014         
    Stephen Mark Yoder  World Wide Web (WWW)  35  31 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Soc Anth Web Fee of $35.00 per credit  
40266 ANTH 231   01   3 Introduction to Archaeology    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  09:30 am - 10:20 am  MWF  TLC  122 
    Robert L. Sappington    50  25  25 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
60132 ANTH 261   01   3 Language and Culture    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  01:30 pm - 02:20 pm  MWF  TLC  222 
    Laura Putsche    65  29  36 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
66067 ANTH 301   02   3 Introduction to Diversity and Stratification    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  11:00 am - 12:15 pm  TR  TLC  149 
    Ryanne Pilgeram   
    Cross Listed:
57029 SOC 301  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
62181 ANTH 327   01   3 Belief Systems    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  02:00 pm - 03:15 pm  TR  TLC  045 
    Laura Putsche    35  22  13 
    Cross Listed:
62182 RELS 327  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
62183 ANTH 410   01   3 Research Methods in Anthropology    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  06:00 pm - 08:45 pm  TLC  248 
    Stacey L. Camp    25  24 
    Joint Listed:
62184 ANTH 510  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
47957 ANTH 411   01   3 Human Evolution    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  12:30 pm - 01:45 pm  TR  TLC  145 
    Donald E. Tyler    25  17 
    Joint Listed:
47958 ANTH 511  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
40277 ANTH 412   01   3 Human Races    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  11:00 am - 12:15 pm  TR  EP  214 
    Donald E. Tyler    25  22 
    Joint Listed:
40299 ANTH 512  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
51343 ANTH 428   01   3 Social and Political Organization    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  02:30 pm - 03:20 pm  MWF  TLC  145 
    Laura Putsche    25  16 
    Joint Listed:
51344 ANTH 528  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
40282 ANTH 436   01   3 North American Prehistory    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  09:30 am - 10:45 am  TR  TLC  046 
    Robert L. Sappington    20  15 
    Joint Listed:
40302 ANTH 536  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
40284 ANTH 441   01   3 Introduction to the Study of Language    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  02:00 pm - 03:15 pm  TR  TLC  149 
    Caroline A Payant    15 
    Cross Listed:
45912 ENGL 441  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
40289 ANTH 496   01   1 Practicum in Tutoring    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Laura Putsche   
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
40291 ANTH 499   01   3 DS:Internment Archaeology    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Stacey L. Camp   
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
57851 ANTH 499   02   3 DS:Advanced Public Outreach    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Stacey L. Camp   
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
58081 ANTH 499   03   3 DS:Foundations of Anth Theory    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Laura Putsche   
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
40294 ANTH 500   01   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald E. Tyler    10 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
40295 ANTH 500   02   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert L. Sappington    10 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
44975 ANTH 500   03   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Laura Putsche    10 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
48247 ANTH 500   04   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Rodney P. Frey    10 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
48248 ANTH 500   05   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Mark Steven Warner    10 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
62995 ANTH 500   08   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Stacey L. Camp    10 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
46765 ANTH 502   01   3 DS:Faunal Analysis    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert L. Sappington   
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
62184 ANTH 510   01   3 Research Methods in Anthropology    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  06:00 pm - 08:45 pm  TLC  248 
    Stacey L. Camp    10 
    Joint Listed:
62183 ANTH 410  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
47958 ANTH 511   01   3 Human Evolution    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  12:30 pm - 01:45 pm  TR  TLC  145 
    Donald E. Tyler    -1 
    Joint Listed:
47957 ANTH 411  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
40299 ANTH 512   01   3 Human Races    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  11:00 am - 12:15 pm  TR  EP  214 
    Donald E. Tyler   
    Joint Listed:
40277 ANTH 412  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: WSU Anth 563  
52975 ANTH 521   01   3 Contemporary Issues in Anthropological Theory    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  03:30 pm - 04:45 pm  MW  TLC  245 
    Mark Steven Warner,
Donald E. Tyler,
Rodney P. Frey,
Laura Putsche 
  20  20  0 on Wait List 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
51344 ANTH 528   01   3 Social and Political Organization    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  02:30 pm - 03:20 pm  MWF  TLC  145 
    Laura Putsche   
    Joint Listed:
51343 ANTH 428  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
40302 ANTH 536   01   3 North American Prehistory    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  09:30 am - 10:45 am  TR  TLC  046 
    Robert L. Sappington    0 on Wait List 
    Joint Listed:
40282 ANTH 436  
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
69522 ANTH 598   01   6 INTERN:Anthro Field Methods    
    Jan 15, 2014  May 16, 2014  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Rodney P. Frey    0 on Wait List 
    Registration Deadline: January 23, 2014
Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd